Performing Arts Series

PAS logo

The PAS provides diverse programming throughout the year for the Roanoke College community. Performances range from dance to jazz, children's theater to Shakespeare, comedy acts to world music.

Past performers:

2016-2017
American Shakespeare Center: Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Second City Comedy Group
Cradle of Jazz: Strings Showcase of Mande Melody

2015-2016
Capitol Steps
American Shakespeare Center: The Importance of Being Earnest
Simple Gifts
Mark Twain Live! by Steve Franco

2014-2015
Stringfever in Convert
American Shakespeare Center: Much Ado About Nothing
Eastern Boundary Quartet
Andes Manta musicians

2013-2014
So Percussion
Mark Nizer 4D: Live 3D Show
Four Qu4rtets Concert and Art Exhibition
American Shakespeare Center: Othello

2012-2013
Artichoke Dance Company
American Shakespeare Center: The Winter's Tale
Anonymous 4: Anthology 25

2011-2012
Hudson Vagabond Puppets: Dinosaurs
American Shakespeare Center: Love's Labour's Lost
Children's Show: Oran Etkin's Timbaloo and Kelenia
Teresa Walters, pianist

2010-2011
Hudson Vagabond Puppets: Butterfly: The Story of a Lifecycle
Washington Saxophone Quartet
Mitchell Zeidwig

2009-2010
Robbin Thomso Band Reunion
American Shakespeare Center: All's Well that Ends Well
Robert Jospé and Inner Rhythm
Guitar Shorty

2008-2009
Doug Bowles SingCo Rhythm Orchestra
Ronald Barron, trombonist
Robert Jospé and Inner Rhythm

2007-2008
Yellowjackets
Beggar's Circus and No Strings Attached
Afterdawn

2006-2007
MacHomer
The Never
Kurt Rosenwinkel, guitarist

2005-2006
Mexican Folk Music: Tlen Huicani
Jason D. Williams, pianist
Gary Burton's Generations

2004-2005
Roy Haynes Quartet
An Evening of Storytelling: Bil Lepp, Connie Regan-Blake, Baba Jamal Koram
Shenandoah Shakespeare Express: She Stoops to Conquer

2003-2004
Klezmer Conservatory Band
Joe Lovano Jazz Trio

2002-2003
Rejecjas & intraub: Movement Theatre
Shenandoah Shakespeare Express: The Taming of the Shrew
Dave Holland Quintet

2001-2002
Robert Jospé & Inner Rhythm Band
David Murray Octet
Imago Theater Group: Frogz

2000-2001
The POSTman Delivers
Terence Blanchard Sextet
Manny Bobenrieth Ensemble

1999-2000
Acter: The Tempest
Michael Brecker Jazz Quartet
Carlota Sanata Spanish Dance Company

1998-1999
An Evening of American Piano Music
The Peking Acrobats