Faculty Governance System

2019-2020 Faculty Committee Rosters

Academic Program Assessment Committee

  • Charlene Kalinoski – At Large – Chair (2020)
  • Elizabeth Groff – Humanities (2021) 
  • Margaret Rahmoeller – Math/Sciences (2022)
  • Danielle Findley-Von Nostrand – Social Sciences (2022)
  • Ryan Otto – ex officio, Secretary
  • Gail Steehler – ex officio

Academic Standards Committee

  • Jason Hawke – Humanities – Chair (2021)

  • William Brenzovich – Math/Sciences – Secretary (2022)

  • Bryan Parsons – Social Sciences (2020)

  • Brooks Crozier - At Large (Fall 2019) (2020)

  • Leah Russell - ex officio

Committee for the Monitoring of College Operations

  • Alice Kassens – Social Sciences – Chair (2021)
  • Srikanth Mallavarapu – Humanities – Secretary (2021)
  • Steven Hughes – Math/Sciences - (2022)
  • Dolores Flores-Silva – At Large (2020)

Curriculum Committee

  • Pamela Schlosser – Social Sciences – Chair (Fall 2019) (2021)
  • Michael Hakkenberg – Humanities – Chair (Spring 2020) (2022)
  • Kathy O’Neill – Math/Sciences – Secretary (2021)
  • Lisa Stoneman – At Large (2020)
  • Leah Russell – ex officio
  • Gail Steehler – ex officio
  • Claire Eisenhart - Student

Faculty Affairs Committee

  • Marit Berntson – Faculty Moderator – Chair (2020)
  • Gordon Marsh – Former Faculty Moderator (2020)
  • José Bañuelos Montes – Humanities (2020)
  • Kelly Anderson – Math/Sciences (2021)
  • Andreea Mihalache-O’Keef – Social Sciences (2022)
  • Richard Smith - ex officio

Faculty Development Committee

  • Hannah Robbins – Math/Sciences – Chair (2021)
  • Jennifer Jackl – Humanities (2022)
  • Melanie Trexler – Humanities (2021)
  • Steve Powers – Math/Sciences (2020)
  • Tim Carpenter – Social Sciences – Secretary (2020)
  • Kristen Schorpp – Social Sciences (2022)
  • Jenny Bradley – ex officio

Faculty Development Committee Alternate Members

  • Dana-Linn Whiteside – Humanities (2020)
  • Stella Xu – Humanities (2021)
  • Gary Hollis – Math/Sciences (2022)
  • Marilee Ramesh – Math/Sciences (2020)
  • Bryan Parsons – Social Sciences (2020)
  • Michael Enz - Social Sciences (2021)

Faculty Grievance Committee

  • Chris Lassiter – Math/Sciences – Chair (2020)
  • Jennifer Berenson – Humanities (2021)
  • Wendy Larson-Harris – Humanities (2020)
  • Roland Minton – Math/Sciences - (2021)
  • Michelle Hagadorn – Social Sciences (2021)
  • Leslie Murrill – Social Sciences (2020)

Faculty Grievance Committee Alternate Members

  • Dolores Flores-Silva – Humanities (2021)
  • Anita Turpin – Humanities (2020)
  • Matt Fleenor – Math/Sciences (2020)
  • Marilee Ramesh – Math/Sciences (2021)
  • Kristi Hoffman – Social Sciences (2021)
  • Daniel Sarabia - Social Sciences (2020)

Faculty Personnel Committee

  • Shannon Anderson – Social Sciences – Chair (2021)
  • Brent Adkins – Humanities (2021)
  • Katherine Shortridge – Humanities (2022)
  • Rachel Collins – Math/Sciences – Secretary (2020)
  • Daniel Robb – Math/Sciences (2022)
  • David Nichols – Social Sciences (2020)
  • Richard Smith – ex officio

General Education Committee

  • Dana-Linn Whiteside – At Large – Chair (Fall 2019) (2021)
  • Meg Steinweg – Math/Sciences – Secretary – Chair (Spring 2020) (2020)
  • Virginia Stewart – Humanities (2022)
  • Joshua Rubongoya – Social Sciences (2020)
  • Gail Steehler – General Education Director – ex officio
  • Sarah Riddell - Student

Honors Program Advisory Group

  • Chad Morris – Director, ex officio
  • Kelly Anderson – Associate Director, ex officio
  • Srikanth Mallavarapu – Humanities (Fall 2019)
  • Ned Wisnefske – Humanities (Spring 2020) (2021)
  • Darcey Powell – At Large (2022)
  • Rachel Harmon - Student (2020)
  • Ava McCartin - Student (2021)

Academic Computer Advisory Group

  • Maggie Rahmoeller – Math/Sciences – Chair (2021)
  • Whitney Leeson – Humanities  (2021)
  • Pamela Schlosser – Social Sciences (2022)
  • Daisy Ball - At Large – Secretary (2020)
  • Terri Fox

 Resources and Planning Council

  • Richard Smith – Chair, ex officio
  • David Mowen – Cabinet, ex officio
  • Brenda Poggendorf – Cabinet, ex officio
  • Ryan Otto – Secretary
  • Mary Hill – Humanities (2021)
  • Karin Saoub - Math/Sciences (2022)
  • Todd Peppers - Social Sciences (2020)
  • Emilee O’Dell – Student (Fall 2019)

Student Life Council

  • Thomas Rambo – Chair
  • Joe Boucher – ex officio
  • Danielle Morre – Secretary
  • Jesse Bucher – At Large (2022)
  • Jonathan Snow – At Large (2021)
  • Bryan Ryberg
  • Laura Leonard
  • Emilee O’Dell – Student
  • Senn Boswell – Student